GHS Logo GHS Banner
1820 Land Lottery
The list of land winners in Gwinnett

This list was taken from both Flanigan's History of Gwinnett County vol 1 and 1820 Land Lottery of Georgia by Lucas. However, it was not practical to double check all names. The list also includes winners living in the portion of Gwinnett that had been Jackson county (all were listed in Hamilton's militia district). "r.s." designates Revolutionary War service.

First Page  Previous   2    3    4    5  [Page 6 of 17]   7   8   9   10 Next 


Name County District Land Lot Land not in Gwinnett
Johnson, Archibald Tattnall 5 330
Manly, Moses Franklin 5 331
Thomas, James Putnam 5 332
Turner, Henry Jr. Hancock 5 333
Bird, Allen Hancock 5 334
Part of lot on Appalachee not drawn 5 335
Part of lot on Appalachee not drawn 5 336
Wright, Joseph Jasper 5 337
Whittington, John Sr. Hancock 5 338
Griffins, Leonard (orphan) Twiggs 5 339
Hood, Sion Washington 5 340
Henderson, David Twiggs 5 341
Hodges, Jesse Jones 5 342
Irwin, Alexander Washington 5 343
Simmons, Johnathon (orphans of) Jones 5 344
Williams, Robert Franklin 5 345
Harvey, Isaac Jones 5 346
Wilder, Edward Jones 5 347
Goss, Mathew Twiggs 5 348
Tailor, Jonathan (orphans of) Telfair 5 349
Owens, Obediah Wilkes 5 350
Rogers,Joseph Jefferson 5 351
Swilly, Sara (widow) Liberty 5 352
Johnson, John Jones 5 353
McDaniel, Thomas Richmond 5 354
Everingham, Thomas Richmond 5 355
Johnson, John F. Jackson 5 356
Hester, Allen Montgomery 5 357
Part of lot on Appalachee not drawn 5 358
Part of lot on Appalachee not drawn 5 359
Part of lot on Appalachee not drawn 5 360
Part of lot on Appalachee not drawn 5 361
Bailey, Ezekiah Elbert 5 362
Mitchel, Taylor Mongomery 6 1
Howell, Thomas Pulaski 6 2
Moseley, Silas Twiggs 6 3
Boyet, Stephen Jr. Screven 6 4
Coon, Henry L. Twiggs 6 5
Dunn, Henry Sr. Hancock 6 6
Fraction undrawn 6 7
Fraction undrawn 6 8
Fraction undrawn 6 9
Reserved for School purposes 6 10
Dunn, David Jr. Twiggs 6 11
Oliver, Stephen H. Richmond 6 12
Meazell, John Camden 6 13
Bryant, Elizabeth (orphan) Hancock 6 14
Perkinds, Archibalk Jr. Morgan 6 15
Roberts, Mary (widow) Emanuel 6 16
Allgood, Daniel Laurens 6 17
Beall, Charles Richmond 6 18
Tilly, William Sr. Richmond 6 19
Phillips, Obediah Richmond 6 20
Sneed's orphans Richmond 6 21
Williams, Lewis Jr. Franklin 6 22
Milner, John B. Wilkes 6 23
Fraction undrawn 6 24
Fraction undrawn 6 25
Johnson, Elizabeth Burke 6 26
McElveen, William Bryan 6 27
West, John Jr. Greene 6 28
Corley, Jeremiah Jones 6 29
Brewer, Elijah Richmond 6 30
Skelton, John Elbert 6 31
Jones, Benjamin R. Columbia 6 32
Thomas, Patrick M. Early 6 33
Cole, Robert Jasper 6 34
Pucket, Richard Jackson 6 35
Harden, Erasmus Columbia 6 36
Martin, Isabel (widow) Liberty 6 37
Posey, Thomas Elbert 6 38
Handberry, Moses Burke 6 39
Fraction undrawn 6 40
Fraction undrawn 6 41
Fraction undrawn 6 42


First Page  Previous   2    3    4    5  [Page 6 of 17]   7   8   9   10 Next