GHS Logo GHS Banner
1820 Land Lottery
The list of land winners in Gwinnett

This list was taken from both Flanigan's History of Gwinnett County vol 1 and 1820 Land Lottery of Georgia by Lucas. However, it was not practical to double check all names. The list also includes winners living in the portion of Gwinnett that had been Jackson county (all were listed in Hamilton's militia district). "r.s." designates Revolutionary War service.

First Page  Previous   12    13    14    15  [Page 16 of 17]   17 Next 


Name County District Land Lot Land not in Gwinnett
Buchannon, George Jasper 7 351
Banks, Simeon Emanuel 7 352
Peterson, Mary Ann Pulaski 7 353
Bird, Mary Bulloch 7 354
Williams, Dennis Washington 7 355
7 356
7 357
Wilson, Thomas Elbert 7 358
England, Thomas Oglethorpe 7 359
Carter, Robert Oglethorpe 7 360
McDuffee, Malcom Washington 7 361
Dickerson, Jehu Laurens 7 362
Carter, Mathew McIntosh 7 363
Kemp, John Sr. Wayne 7 364
Fleming, James Warren 7 365
Freeman, William (orphans of) Wayne 7 366
7 367
7 368
Daggett, Asa (orphans of) Columbia 7 369
Nichols, Archibald Jackson 7 370
Holland, Jethro Twiggs 7 371
Calloway, Parker Wilkes 7 372
Battle, Lazarus W. Warren 7 373
McArthur, Charles Telfair 7 374
White, Judy Washington 7 375
Mathews, Galbry Warren 7 376
7 377
7 378
Driggers, Jonas Bulloch 7 379
Horne, Eli Pulaski 7 380
Hamby, Rachel Morgan 7 381
Potter, Rial Jasper 7 382
Bond, Joseph Sr. Franklin 7 383
7 384
7 385
7 386
7 387
Rye, William Laurens 7 388
Guyton, Joseph Laurens 7 389
Parham, Rowland Baldwin 7 390
Baker, Benjamin Gwinnett 1 127 Appling
Hathorn, Wm. Gwinnett 1 335 Appling
Wiley, William Gwinnett 2 82 Appling
Clarke, John D. Gwinnett 2 259 Appling
Dorsett, Elijah Gwinnett 3 84 Appling
Gibson, James (orphans of) Gwinnett 4 298 Appling
Walker, Landy Gwinnett 5 384 Appling
Martin, Abraham Sr. Gwinnett 6 6 Appling
Parker, Stephen Gwinnett 7 229 Appling
Pool, Silas Gwinnett 7 286 Appling
Bagwell, Frederick (r.s.) Gwinnett 8 129 Appling
Richardson, David Gwinnett 8 380 Appling
Phillips, Robert Gwinnett 8 388 Appling
Winn, Francis Sr. Gwinnett 9 91 Appling
Strickland, Simeon Gwinnett 1 39 Early
Spillar, Amos Gwinnett 1 241 Early
Ridge, James (r.s.) Gwinnett 1 353 Early
Spurgeon, T. R. Gwinnett 2 167 Early
Key, Samuel Gwinnett 2 357 Early
Baker, Wm. Jr. Gwinnett 3 176 Early
McCollock, Wm. Gwinnett 3 281 Early
Huckbee, Wm. Gwinnett 3 372 Early
Spence, David Gwinnett 5 146 Early
Wilkins, James Gwinnett 7 22 Early
Gilliam, John Gwinnett 7 165 Early
Coplin, Wm. (r.s.) Gwinnett 8 2 Early
Jurdon, Samuel Jr. Gwinnett 10 247 Early
Tippins, Dennis Gwinnett 11 145 Early
Caldwell, John Gwinnett 12 143 Early
Leverett, Richard H. Gwinnett 12 144 Early
Dorsett, Elijah Gwinnett 14 11 Early
Ellerson, Moses Gwinnett 14 347 Early
Hamley, Absalom (orphans of) Gwinnett 16 107 Early
Thrower, Thomas Gwinnett 16 301 Early
Goodwin, John Gwinnett 17 235 Early


First Page  Previous   12    13    14    15  [Page 16 of 17]   17 Next