GHS Logo GHS Banner
1820 Land Lottery
The list of land winners in Gwinnett

This list was taken from both Flanigan's History of Gwinnett County vol 1 and 1820 Land Lottery of Georgia by Lucas. However, it was not practical to double check all names. The list also includes winners living in the portion of Gwinnett that had been Jackson county (all were listed in Hamilton's militia district). "r.s." designates Revolutionary War service.

First Page  Previous   11    12    13    14  [Page 15 of 17]   16   17 Next 


Name County District Land Lot Land not in Gwinnett
Harrison, William Jones 7 276
Taylor, Avorit Wilkinson 7 277
Collum, Elizabeth Jasper 7 278
Cofer, Joseph B. Wilkes 7 279
7 280
7 281
7 282
7 283
Cofman, Amos Jasper 7 284
Swinney, John Putnam 7 285
Norris, William Jasper 7 286
Hooks, Jonathan Wilkinson 7 287
Randolph, John Jackson 7 288
Gunn, Moses Jones 7 289
Fenn, Elijah Laurens 7 290
Boler, Rhoda Lincoln 7 291
Miles, Joshua Greene 7 292
Garner, Daniel Morgan 7 293
Hampton, Joseph Jackson 7 294
Howard, William S. Wilkes 7 295
Brown, Elijah Jefferson 7 296
Thrasher, Thomas Franklin 7 297
7 298
7 299
Pullen, Levan Hancock 7 300
Burnsides, John Bryan 7 301
Curry, William Effingham 7 302
Stevenson, John Greene 7 303
Chalmers, Elizabeth Franklin 7 304
Gibson, James (orphans of) Warren 7 305
Tankisley, William Clarke 7 306
Hemphill, Elizabeth Morgan 7 307
Farmer, John Emanuel 7 308
Guin, Humphrey K. Jackson 7 309
Burson, David Jones 7 310
McVay, David Washington 7 311
Thompson, John Jackson 7 312
Bagley, Henry Jr. Franklin 7 313
7 314
7 315
Thutmon, William Jackson 7 316
Hickman, Josiah Hall 7 317
Millen, Frederick & Ester (orphans) Chatham 7 318
Russell, Isaac Chatham 7 319
Langston, James B. Jackson 7 320
Glover, Preston Jackson 7 321
Steel, Joseph (orphans of) Baldwin 7 322
Little, John (orphans of) Baldwin 7 323
McLanen, Ann & Margaret (orphans) Chatham 7 324
Shackelford, Edmund Putnam 7 325
Brooks, Samuel Baldwin 7 326
Elder, William N. Putnam 7 327
Rice, James Greene 7 328
7 329
7 330
Murrah, Charles Lincoln 7 331
Boyle, Robert Jackson 7 332
Hardy, John Washington 7 333
Ransom, James Greene 7 334
Harrill, Cador Warren 7 335
Scott, William Screven 7 336
Evers, Gibson Wilkinson 7 337
Kidd, Absalom Oglethorpe 7 338
Gibson, Felix G. Richmond 7 339
Hart, John (orphans of) Liberty 7 340
Jinson, Thomas Chatham 7 341
7 342
7 343
7 344
7 345
Fokes, Amos Jefferson 7 346
Mullen, Isaac Jefferson 7 347
Randolph, Paton Jackson 7 348
Caliway, William (orphans of) Putnam 7 349
Cardin, John Jasper 7 350


First Page  Previous   11    12    13    14  [Page 15 of 17]   16   17 Next