GHS Logo GHS Banner
1827 Land Lottery
The list of winners from Gwinnett

This list was taken from a transcript available online. Variations in spelling are likely from the original (e.g. Rawlins/Rollins, Greene/Green).

First Page  Previous   5    6    7    8  [Page 9 of 12]   10   11   12 Next 


Name Militia District County Section District Land Lot
Pendley, John jr Moors Lee 1 15 286
Pendley, Thomas Moors Lee 1 32 24
Phillips, Abner Moors Muscogee 2 22 4
Pinder, Wm. Moors Lee 1 3 124
Pugh, Alexander Moors Muscogee 2 4 160
Red, David Moors Carroll 5 11 79
Red, James Moors Lee 1 12 226
Red, Job Moors Lee 1 1 160
Red, Job Moors Coweta 4 3 20
Robberds, Stephen Moors Muscogee 2 10 127
Smith, Martha widow Moors Troup 3 6 187
Smith's, James orphans Moors Lee 1 6 159
Stapp, John Moors Lee 1 8 272
Sudderth, William Moors Carroll 5 7 311
Thomas, Archibald Moors Troup 3 9 56
Thomas, Joseph Moors Lee 1 4 221
Thomas, Michael Moors Troup 3 3 40
Thompson, John Moors Lee 1 21 4
Thompson, John W. Moors Lee 1 5 253
Thrasher, Jesse Moors Lee 1 23 37
Thrasher, Jesse Moors Muscogee 2 11 241
Umpheris, Benjamin Moors Troup 3 4 174
Umphreys, Jesse Moors Carroll 5 11 178
Venable, John M. Moors Carroll 5 6 102
Venavble, John M. Moors Muscogee 2 11 252
Warrin, William Moors Troup 3 2 113
Wiggins, Lewis Moors Muscogee 2 23 266
Williamson, James G. soildier Moors Troup 3 12 35
Wisdom, Byrd Moors Lee 1 21 84
Wright, Alexander Moors Lee 1 25 186
Coggin, James Rawlings Lee 1 4 102
Ballard, David G. Robertsons Carroll 5 14 142
Ballard, Thomas sr. Robertsons Troup 3 2 184
Ballard, Thos. sr. R.S. Robertsons Coweta 4 5 206
Bass, Richard Robertsons Lee 1 30 97
Bass, Richard jr. Robertsons Carroll 5 13 37
Bass, William Robertsons Carroll 5 9 141
Beem, Darkis widow Robertsons Carroll 5 11 186
Berry, William Robertsons Lee 1 2 94
Bowling, Reuben Robertsons Muscogee 2 19 115
Bradford, Joshua Robertsons Coweta 4 5 81
Bradford, Robert Robertsons Coweta 4 1 7
Bridges, Balaam J. Robertsons Lee 1 9 152
Bridges, Balaam J. Robertsons Muscogee 2 9 240
Dillard, James Robertsons Carroll 5 11 171
Estis, William Robertsons Lee 1 7 228
Foster, Robert Robertsons Muscogee 2 23 155
Griffin, William Robertsons Troup 3 5 190
Griffin, William Robertsons Lee 1 23 79
Harbin, John Robertsons Lee 1 13 74
Jones, Jane w.R.S. Robertsons Lee 1 2 17
Kirkland, Amborse Robertsons Carroll 5 3 188
Kirkland, Ambrose Robertsons Coweta 4 5 144
Mathews, Roderick Robertsons Lee 1 7 198
Moon, George Robertsons Coweta 4 1 175
Morris, Elizabeth w.R.S. Robertsons Troup 3 10 151
Morris, Osten R.S. Robertsons Carroll 5 5 129
Osburn, Britton Robertsons Lee 1 26 187
Parham, Lewis Robertsons Carroll 5 8 137
Parham, Lewis Robertsons Lee 1 26 19
Pearce, John M. W. Robertsons Carroll 5 6 231
Taunt, James Robertsons Muscogee 2 17 7
Taunt, James Robertsons Lee 1 27 228
Taylor, John Robertsons Coweta 4 2 115
Taylor, Thomas Robertsons Lee 1 33 103
Vann, Edward Robertsons Muscogee 2 5 177
Walls, Charles R.S. Robertsons Lee 1 21 164
Walls, Charles R.S. Robertsons Muscogee 2 10 277
Watson, Thos. R.S. Robertsons Lee 1 5 65
Mullican, Thomas Rolins Carroll 5 2 88
Bankston, John Rollins Lee 1 14 39
Bankston, Nathan Rollins Coweta 4 3 27
Beavers, Silas M. orphan Rollins Lee 1 26 73
Bennett, Jason Rollins Lee 1 31 178
Bennett, William Rollins Lee 1 30 133


First Page  Previous   5    6    7    8  [Page 9 of 12]   10   11   12 Next