GHS Logo GHS Banner
1820 Land Lottery
The list of land winners in Gwinnett

This list was taken from both Flanigan's History of Gwinnett County vol 1 and 1820 Land Lottery of Georgia by Lucas. However, it was not practical to double check all names. The list also includes winners living in the portion of Gwinnett that had been Jackson county (all were listed in Hamilton's militia district). "r.s." designates Revolutionary War service.

First Page  Previous   10    11    12    13  [Page 14 of 17]   15   16   17 Next 


Name County District Land Lot Land not in Gwinnett
Merrett, Benjamin Jasper 7 201
Camp, Benjamin Walton 7 202
Lee, Needham Jefferson 7 203
Brewton, John Twiggs 7 204
Allmond, John Burke 7 205
Harper, John (orphans of) Jones 7 206
Blackson, John Jefferson 7 207
King, Bennet Wilkinson 7 208
Kite, Shadrack Laurens 7 209
Carson, Adam Jones 7 210
Waller, Archelaus Jasper 7 211
Sadler, James Putnam 7 212
Sayre, Robert S. Elbert 7 213
Hutchinson, Elijah Hancock 7 214
Bennett, Randol Twiggs 7 215
Davis, Thomas Jones 7 216
Robertson, Michael Jones 7 217
Rogers, John Twiggs 7 218
Jiner, Edmund Washington 7 219
Base, George Burke 7 220
Ashley, James Putnam 7 221
Shepherd, David Jasper 7 222
7 223
7 224
Lott, Arthur Jefferson 7 225
Jones, Wiley Morgan 7 226
Hunter, Redding F. Irwin 7 227
Ray, James (orphans of) Columbia 7 228
Coleman, John Sr. Morgan 7 229
Brooks, Samuel Jones 7 230
Brown, John D. Wilkinson 7 231
Reynolds, Benjamin Greene 7 232
King, Thomas Camden 7 233
Smith, William, G. Jasper 7 234
Gilbert, John Oglethorpe 7 235
Gilleland, Thomas Jasper 7 236
Durror, Thomas Morgan 7 237
Lunsford, Jacob Wilkinson 7 238
Martin, William Jr. Madison 7 239
Mounger, Lucy Greene 7 240
7 241
Woolbright, Jacob Sr. Wilkenson 7 242
Bowling, Alexander B. Oglethorpe 7 243
Melton, Joseph Columbia 7 244
Ross, Joseph Wilkinson 7 245
7 246
7 247
7 248
7 249
Bracewell, Joseph J. Pulaski 7 250
Cannon, Mathew Pulaski 7 251
St. John, John Jasper 7 252
Mattox, David Elbert 7 253
Kennedy, Jonathan Greene 7 254
Abbott, William Warren 7 255
Blair, Robert Baldwin 7 256
Lavender's orphans Chatham 7 257
Garland, Patrick Putnam 7 258
Moore, Patsy Columbia 7 259
Sermon, John Pulaski 7 260
Clements, James S. Jefferson 7 261
Burton, Lewis Jones 7 262
Barnett, Joseph H. Greene 7 263
7 264
7 265
Hascall, Elijah N. Jasper 7 266
Rice, John Franklin 7 267
Brown, William Columbia 7 268
Logan, Hugh (orphans of) Baldwin 7 269
Richardson, William Putnam 7 270
Higgs, John Tattnall 7 271
Gerdine, Lewis Clarke 7 272
Mathews, Asa Wilkinson 7 273
Eden, Thomas Chatham 7 274
Russel, John Baldwin 7 275


First Page  Previous   10    11    12    13  [Page 14 of 17]   15   16   17 Next