GHS Logo GHS Banner
1820 Land Lottery
The list of land winners in Gwinnett

This list was taken from both Flanigan's History of Gwinnett County vol 1 and 1820 Land Lottery of Georgia by Lucas. However, it was not practical to double check all names. The list also includes winners living in the portion of Gwinnett that had been Jackson county (all were listed in Hamilton's militia district). "r.s." designates Revolutionary War service.

First Page  Previous   6    7    8    9  [Page 10 of 17]   11   12   13   14 Next 


Name County District Land Lot Land not in Gwinnett
Patterso, Samuel L. Wilkinson 6 268
Webb, Willis Jackson 6 269
Dailey, John Elbert 6 270
Miller, William Jackson 6 271
Martin, Ann H. (widow) Jackson 6 272
Fleming, Samuel Jr. Warren 6 273
Crabbg, Burton Jones 6 274
McGill, Sampson Pulaski 6 275
Dickerson, Robert Elbert 6 276
Wyche, Samuel C. Elbert 6 277
6 278
6 279
Worthy, Thomas (orphans of) Washington 6 280
Crawford, Bennet Jasper 6 281
Williams, Stephen Tattnall 6 282
Allen, James Jr. Putnam 6 283
Hogan, Isham Baldwin 6 284
Nagle, Sampson Chatham 6 285
Caruthers, James Jackson 6 286
Thompson, Isham Richmond 6 287
Tucker, Robert Columbia 6 288
Meadows, Benjamin Jones 6 289
Bulloch, John I. Chatham 6 290
McGruder, George Richmond 6 291
McLeod, James Montgomery 6 292
Ferris, Joab Liberty 6 293
Willingham, Samuel Jackson 6 294
Raines, Sarah (widow) Laurens 6 295
Ellington, Simeon Laurens 6 296
Proctor, John Sr. Wilkinson 6 297
Linton, Alexander B. Greene 6 298
McKenney, John Screven 6 299
Bagby, Joseph Jackson 6 300
Roberts, William Franklin 6 301
Levritt, Mathew Lincoln 6 302
Culver, Levin E. Hancock 6 303
McMurphy, Daniel Jr. Richmond 6 304
Bassett, John Morgan 6 305
Farmer, Isaac Jr. Burke 6 306
Pitts, Hardy G. (added to DeKalb County in 1829) Chatham 6 307
6 308
6 309
6 310
Hamilton, John Jr. Putnam 6 311
Langford, Kurby (orphans of) Morgan 6 312
Bates, Wilson Warren 6 313
Burge, Rebecca (widow) Jones 6 314
Morgan, Isham Jr. Elbert 6 315
Fletcher, Mary (widow) Morgan 6 316
Green, Edmund Morgan 6 317
Youn, Jesse Laurens 6 318
6 319
6 320
Wayne, George Wilkinson 6 321
Shell, Green Hancock 6 322
Daniel, Jesse Washington 6 323
Barnwell, Robert M. Franklin 6 324
Berry, Bradley Oglethorpe 6 325
6 326
6 327
6 328
6 329
Lowry, Charles Jackson 6 330
Kelly, John (orphans of) Hancock 6 331
Parmer, Jesse Jasper 6 332
Harbin, William Elbert 6 333
Humphrey, Thomas Hancock 6 334
6 335
Lark, Samuel Richmond 6 336
Northcut, Robert Laurens 6 337
King, Thomas Washington 6 338
6 339
6 340
6 341
Clark, Lewis Jackson 6 342


First Page  Previous   6    7    8    9  [Page 10 of 17]   11   12   13   14 Next